Trades Business Statistics: How Many Shops, Workers and Wages (2023–2025 Data)

By BRIX Editorial Team · Updated

The U.S. had 111,207 plumbing and HVAC contractor establishments with employees in 2023, plus 83,342 electrical, 25,519 roofing, 117,969 landscaping, 67,799 janitorial and 16,535 pest control establishments (Census County Business Patterns). Most are small: 57% to 71% have fewer than five employees. Solo operators without employees outnumber them in most of these trades.

Key takeaways

  • Six home-service trades had 422,371 employer establishments and 4.48 million employees in 2023 (Census CBP).
  • Small shops dominate: 58.3% of plumbing/HVAC and 70.6% of landscaping establishments have fewer than five employees.
  • Nonemployer (no-staff) businesses outnumber employer establishments in HVAC/plumbing, electrical, landscaping and janitorial (Census NES 2023).
  • HVAC mechanics (+10.9%) and electricians (+9.2%) are projected to grow far faster than the 3.5% average for all jobs from 2025 to 2035 (BLS).
  • 56.5% of construction establishments that opened in the year to March 2020 were still open five years later (BLS Business Employment Dynamics).

Key findings

  • Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (NAICS 238220) are the biggest construction trade on this list: 111,207 establishments, 1,214,761 employees and $89.5 billion in annual payroll in 2023.
  • Landscaping services (NAICS 561730) have the most employer establishments (117,969) but the smallest crews, 6.8 employees per establishment on average.
  • Janitorial services (NAICS 561720) employ 1,088,193 people at 67,799 establishments, and 1,095,927 more janitorial businesses operate with no employees at all.
  • Electricians earn the most of these trades at the top end: the 90th-percentile wage is $108,510 for electricians and $108,420 for plumbers (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
  • The fastest-growing trade job is HVAC: 10.9% projected growth from 2025 to 2035 and about 40,600 openings a year (BLS Employment Projections).
  • Roofing and landscaping are the most self-employed trades: 19.8% of roofers and 20.2% of landscaping and groundskeeping workers were self-employed in 2025.

How many trades businesses are there in the US?

There were 422,371 employer establishments across the six trades below in 2023, according to the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP). An establishment is a single physical location with paid employees, so a company with three branches counts three times, and one-person shops with no payroll aren't included here (see the next section).

Employer establishments, employees and payroll by trade, 2023
Trade (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployees (week of March 12)Annual payrollPayroll per employee
Plumbing, heating and AC contractors (238220)111,2071,214,761$89.5 billion$73,693
Electrical contractors (238210)83,3421,015,983$77.8 billion$76,545
Roofing contractors (238160)25,519215,242$15.2 billion$70,552
Landscaping services (561730)117,969802,899$41.2 billion$51,286
Janitorial services (561720)67,7991,088,193$32.7 billion$30,089
Exterminating and pest control (561710)16,535139,150$7.4 billion$53,466
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 (cbp23us file, all legal forms of organization). Payroll per employee is derived: annual payroll ÷ March employment. It includes office staff and salaried owners on payroll, so it is not a technician wage.

Plumbing/HVAC and electrical contractors together employ more than 2.2 million people. The two cleaning and grounds trades have almost as many workers (1.89 million) but far lower payroll per employee: $30,089 in janitorial and $51,286 in landscaping.

How big is the typical trades business?

Most trades businesses are small. Between 56.9% (pest control) and 70.6% (landscaping) of employer establishments had fewer than five employees in 2023. That's the owner plus a tech or two, the size where one missed call or one sick day changes the week.

Establishment size by trade, 2023
TradeUnder 5 employees5–9 employees10–19 employeesShare under 5Average employees
Plumbing, heating and AC64,87120,58713,14858.3%10.9
Electrical48,79915,2779,32958.6%12.2
Roofing16,6613,8262,56665.3%8.4
Landscaping83,24117,0469,49170.6%6.8
Janitorial41,54810,5227,30861.3%16.1
Pest control9,4152,8542,35456.9%8.4
Source: Census CBP 2023 employment-size classes. Share and average are derived. The average is pulled up by a small number of very large establishments; the typical shop is much smaller.

How many trades businesses have no employees?

Nearly 2 million businesses in five of these trades had no paid employees in 2023, based on the Census Bureau's Nonemployer Statistics (NES), which counts businesses that file federal income tax returns but have no payroll. In HVAC/plumbing, electrical, landscaping and janitorial work, no-employee businesses outnumber employer establishments.

Nonemployer businesses by trade, 2023
Trade (NAICS)Nonemployer businessesTotal receiptsAverage receiptsEmployer establishments (CBP)
Plumbing, heating and AC (23822)178,663$14.0 billion$78,389111,207
Electrical (23821)159,693$9.2 billion$57,48583,342
Landscaping (56173)516,572$18.6 billion$36,041117,969
Janitorial (56172)1,095,927$22.8 billion$20,78567,799
Pest control (56171)16,137$0.87 billion$53,73916,535
Roofing (238160)Not publishedNot publishedNot published25,519
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2023 (nonemp23us file). NES publishes these trades at the 5-digit NAICS level; each 5-digit code here contains only the matching 6-digit industry. Roofing is combined with other exterior contractors (NAICS 23816) in NES, so no roofing-only count exists. Average receipts are derived and are revenue, not profit.

Many nonemployer businesses are side gigs or part-year work, which is why average receipts are low. A $20,785 average for janitorial nonemployers doesn't describe a full-time cleaning company; it describes a mix of full-time solo cleaners and people cleaning a few houses a month.

What do trades workers earn?

Plumbers had the highest median wage of these trades in May 2025 at $63,800 a year ($30.67 an hour), just ahead of electricians at $63,190 and HVAC mechanics at $61,010, according to BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS). The median for all U.S. occupations was $50,980.

Employment and wages by trade occupation, May 2025
Occupation (SOC)EmploymentMedian hourlyMedian annual10th percentile90th percentile
Electricians (47-2111)757,220$30.38$63,190$42,640$108,510
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152)465,840$30.67$63,800$44,150$108,420
HVAC and refrigeration mechanics (49-9021)409,670$29.33$61,010$40,050$95,210
Roofers (47-2181)135,490$26.65$55,440$37,460$81,720
Pest control workers (37-2021)102,620$21.75$45,250$34,680$61,890
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011)952,640$18.82$39,150$31,150$56,730
Janitors and cleaners (37-2011)2,209,760$17.71$36,840$28,640$50,270
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025 national estimates (oesm25nat file). OEWS counts wage and salary jobs in all industries and excludes the self-employed, so employment here differs from the projections table below.

If you're pricing labor, the median is your market rate for an experienced tech and the 10th percentile is roughly what helpers and apprentices earn. Add payroll taxes and benefits on top with the labor burden calculator before you set an hourly rate.

Which trades are growing fastest?

HVAC mechanics and installers are projected to grow 10.9% from 2025 to 2035, the fastest of these trades and about three times the 3.5% projected for all occupations, according to BLS Employment Projections. Electricians follow at 9.2%. Most openings come from workers retiring or leaving the field, not from growth.

Projected employment by trade occupation, 2025–2035
OccupationEmployment 2025Projected 2035ChangeOpenings per yearSelf-employed (2025)
HVAC and refrigeration mechanics440,900489,100+10.9%40,6006.3%
Electricians821,000896,900+9.2%72,7007.1%
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters510,600545,200+6.8%42,0008.0%
Pest control workers108,700114,700+5.5%13,7005.4%
Roofers166,900175,600+5.3%12,00019.8%
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers1,188,6001,244,200+4.7%149,50020.2%
Janitors and cleaners2,432,6002,486,200+2.2%321,8004.8%
Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, Table 1.2 (occupation.xlsx). Projections include self-employed workers, which is why 2025 employment is higher than the OEWS count. Openings are annual averages and include replacement openings.

How many trades businesses survive?

About 56.5% of construction establishments that opened in the year ending March 2020 were still operating five years later, slightly better than the 51.4% for all private businesses, according to BLS Business Employment Dynamics. About 42.6% of construction establishments that opened in the year ending March 2015 lasted 10 years.

Establishment survival rates by sector
Sector1 year (opened 2023–24)1 year (opened 2019–20)5 years (opened 2019–20)10 years (opened 2014–15)
Construction (all of NAICS 23)79.7%83.2%56.5%42.6%
Administrative and waste services (all of NAICS 56)75.7%79.4%51.5%37.0%
All private industries77.9%80.9%51.4%34.7%
Source: BLS Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7 (survival of private sector establishments by opening year), data through March 2025. Each opening year runs April to March ("opened 2019–20" means the year ended March 2020). BLS publishes survival by sector, not by detailed trade: construction includes all contractors, and NAICS 56 includes landscaping, janitorial and pest control along with staffing, security and waste firms.

BLS counts an establishment as surviving while it keeps reporting employees. A shop that drops to the owner alone, merges or changes ownership can show up as a closure, so survival here is about employer locations, not owners going broke.

Methodology

What data. Business counts, employment and payroll come from the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns 2023, national file. No-employee businesses come from Nonemployer Statistics 2023. Wages come from BLS OEWS May 2025 national estimates. Growth and self-employment shares come from BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, Table 1.2. Survival rates come from BLS Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7.

Which year. CBP and NES data year 2023 (the latest published as of October 24, 2026; the Census CBP page lists 2023 as its latest data and no 2024 CBP file is posted). OEWS reference period May 2025. Projections base year 2025, projected year 2035. Survival cohorts opened in the years ending March 2015, 2020 and 2024, followed through March 2025.

How we compiled it. We downloaded each official file directly (the cbp23us, nonemp23us, oesm25nat and occupation.xlsx files and the BED Table 7 text files), filtered the national rows for the NAICS industries and SOC occupations listed above (CBP rows for all legal forms of organization, NES rows for all receipt sizes), and wrote every value with its source file URL into the CSV. Payroll and receipts, published in thousands of dollars, were converted to dollars. Shares, averages and payroll per employee are our arithmetic on those published values and are marked "derived" in the CSV. We did not adjust, estimate or fill in any missing value.

Limitations. Industries (NAICS) and occupations (SOC) aren't the same thing: an electrician working for a factory is in the wage data but not in the electrical contractor counts. NAICS 238220 puts plumbing and HVAC contractors in one industry, so the Census data can't split them. CBP counts establishments, not companies, and excludes businesses with no payroll. NES counts tax filers with receipts of $1,000 or more ($1 or more in construction), so it includes many part-time and side businesses, and it doesn't publish roofing separately. Census applies noise infusion to CBP to protect individual businesses, so small numbers are approximate. OEWS excludes the self-employed. BLS survival rates are only published at the sector level. Census and BLS revise data; check the source pages for later releases.

How to cite or embed this data

What these numbers mean for a trades owner

If you run a shop with fewer than five people, you're the typical trades business, not the exception. That size also explains why the phone is the bottleneck: the person who answers it is usually the person on the roof or under the house. Growing demand for HVAC and electrical work, plus a steady stream of retirements, means good techs will stay hard to hire and expensive to keep. Price your labor off the wage tables above, and see the trade pages for HVAC, plumbing, electrical, roofing, landscaping, cleaning and pest control businesses.

Download and cite the data

U.S. national statistics for six home-service trades (NAICS 238220, 238210, 238160, 561730, 561720, 561710) and seven trade occupations: employer establishments, employees, payroll and size classes (Census County Business Patterns 2023); nonemployer businesses and receipts (Census Nonemployer Statistics 2023); employment and wage percentiles (BLS OEWS May 2025); projected employment, openings and self-employment (BLS Employment Projections 2025–35); and establishment survival rates (BLS Business Employment Dynamics). One row per figure, each with its official source URL.

Download CSV

Free to use with credit under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: BRIX, “Trades Business Statistics: How Many Shops, Workers and Wages (2023–2025 Data),” October 24, 2026, https://www.brix.so/research/trades-business-statistics. Press questions: eeharris2004@gmail.com.

Frequently asked questions

How many HVAC companies are in the US?

The Census Bureau counted 111,207 plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractor establishments with employees in 2023 (NAICS 238220), plus 178,663 businesses in the same industry with no employees. Census doesn't split HVAC from plumbing, so no official HVAC-only count exists.

How many electrical contractors are there in the US?

There were 83,342 electrical contractor establishments with employees in 2023, employing 1,015,983 people, according to Census County Business Patterns. Another 159,693 electrical contracting businesses had no employees, according to Nonemployer Statistics 2023.

How many roofing companies are in the US?

Census County Business Patterns counted 25,519 roofing contractor establishments with employees in 2023, with 215,242 employees. 65.3% of them had fewer than five employees. Census doesn't publish a roofing-only count of no-employee businesses.

How many landscaping companies are in the US?

There were 117,969 landscaping service establishments with employees in 2023 and 516,572 landscaping businesses with no employees, according to the Census Bureau. Landscaping has the smallest average crew of the trades in this study, 6.8 employees per establishment.

What is the fastest-growing trade?

Of the trades in this study, HVAC and refrigeration mechanics have the highest projected growth: 10.9% from 2025 to 2035, according to BLS Employment Projections. Electricians are next at 9.2%. The average for all occupations is 3.5%.

What percentage of construction businesses fail?

BLS Business Employment Dynamics shows that 56.5% of construction establishments that opened in the year ending March 2020 were still operating in March 2025, so about 43.5% had closed or stopped reporting employees within five years. After 10 years, 42.6% of the 2015 cohort survived.

Why don't the employment numbers match between tables?

They measure different things. Census CBP counts employees of trade businesses, OEWS counts wage jobs in an occupation across all industries, and BLS projections add self-employed workers. Each table's note says which one it uses.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau — County Business Patterns: 2023 (checked October 24, 2026)
  2. U.S. Census Bureau — CBP 2023 national data file (cbp23us.zip) (checked October 24, 2026)
  3. U.S. Census Bureau — County Business Patterns, about the program (checked October 24, 2026)
  4. U.S. Census Bureau — Nonemployer Statistics: 2023 (checked October 24, 2026)
  5. U.S. Census Bureau — Nonemployer Statistics 2023 national file (nonemp23us.zip) (checked October 24, 2026)
  6. U.S. Census Bureau — About Nonemployer Statistics (checked October 24, 2026)
  7. BLS — OEWS tables, May 2025 national file (oesm25nat.zip) (checked October 24, 2026)
  8. BLS — Occupational projections and worker characteristics, 2025–35 (checked October 24, 2026)
  9. BLS — Employment Projections occupation.xlsx (Table 1.2) (checked October 24, 2026)
  10. BLS — Business Employment Dynamics: establishment age and survival (checked October 24, 2026)
  11. BLS — BED Table 7, construction (checked October 24, 2026)
  12. BLS — BED Table 7, administrative and waste services (checked October 24, 2026)
  13. BLS — BED Table 7, total private (checked October 24, 2026)

Change log

  • : First published with CBP 2023, NES 2023, OEWS May 2025, Employment Projections 2025–35 and BED data through March 2025.

Written by BRIX Editorial Team. Published October 24, 2026. Last updated October 24, 2026.

How we research and update pages: editorial policy.

Have a question about the data?
Talk to us.

Journalists and researchers: email eeharris2004@gmail.com or call (518) 588-1122. Owners: book 30 minutes to see how BRIX answers the calls these numbers describe.

Prefer email? eeharris2004@gmail.com